Solo Exhibitions

2014 - The Bonfire Almanac (Two Rooms Gallery, Auckland Festival of Photography)
           Abstract Geology (Milford Galleries Queenstown)
2013 - Bonfires of 1986 (Corban Estate Art Centre, Auckland)
2010 - Non-site (Billboard project, Te Tuhi Centre for the Arts, curated by Bruce E. Phillips)
2008 -TROUBLE EVERYDAY (Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin)
           Nonsites/Image Worlds (TCB Gallery, Melbourne, curated by Andrea Bell)
2006 - SPACED (High St Project, Christchurch)
2005 - The Studio On Location (Maheke Gallery, Auckland)
2004 - Everything With Ice (Rm103, Auckland)
2002 - Anti-Gravity (temporary installation at Lowe Lintas, Auckland)

 


Selected Group Exhibitions

2018 - The Water Project, Ashburton Art Gallery
Water Feature, Dunedin Public Art Gallery (Rear Window space),                                     Wai, Bartley+Company, Wellington
2017 - Limited Editions, Mossgreen-Webb’s
Elam Art Stories at Auckland Lantern Festival, Auckland Domain
2016 - Water Feature (Mason’s Screen / CIRCUIT)
Still Water Goes Stagnant (Sarjeant on the Quay, Wanganui, curated by Sarah McClintock)
Staging Post (Milford Galleries, Queenstown)
Everyday Things (Ashburton Art Gallery/CIRCUIT)
Visiting Asia (Hastings City Art Gallery)
Camera Hunting (with John Woods, Studio One Toi Tū, Auckland)
2015 - Everyday Things (Tauranga Art Gallery/CIRCUIT)
Visiting Asia (Te Tuhi, Auckland)
The More You Know (The Adam Art Gallery, Wellington)
Cut + Paste: The Practice of Collage (The Dowse, Wellington, curated by Sian van Dyk)
Imagine Asia (Pataka, Wellington)
2014 - Unstuck in Time (Te Tuhi, Auckland, curated by Bruce E. Phillips)
Kids of Dada prize nominee exhibition (Hoxton Gallery, London)
2013 - Moving on Asia: Towards a New Art Network 2004-2013 (NZ video section, collaboration with National Park, City Gallery Wellington, curated by Aaron Lister and Mark Williams)
Hue & Cry issue 7 (page work in journal)
Hyperspace (with Kerry Ann Lee, Bartley + Company Art)
2012 - Ménage à Trois (TCB, Melbourne and XYZ Collective, Tokyo, curated by Claudia Arozqueta).
A View From Where I Was Sleeping (collaboration with National Park, Dowse, Wellington, curated by Lily Hacking)
The Chinese Horoscope Show (Enjoy Gallery, curated by Erica van Zon)
Soft Cut (Waikato University, curated by Karl Chitham)
2011 - Imaginary Geographies (Project for the Courtney Place Lightboxes, curated by Claudia Arozqueta)
Two Sides of the Same Coin (NZ/Welsh exchange, Russian Frost Farmers Gallery, Wellington, curated by Callum Strong)
Land Ashore (Bartley and Company)
Un-sited (City Gallery Wellington, curated by Aaron Lister)
Show III (Nina Van Der Voorn Gallery, Motueka)
2010 - The Black Door Files (Black Door, Istanbul)
Whole Pieces (Seventh Gallery, Melbourne, curated by Pip Wallis)
Contemplating the Marvellous (with Richard Orjis & Andrea Gardner, Bartley and Company, Wellington)
Enjoy Recipes Illustrated (Enjoy Gallery, Wellington)
2009 - Cut Here (with Jessica Pearless, City Art Rooms, Auckland)
NZ Fashion Week billboard project (Auckland)
Skins : billboard project (City Art Rooms / various outdoor sites, Auckland, curated by Young Sun Han)
2008 - Bridge Art Fair (OTA, Berlin)
Contours & Conditions (City Art Rooms, Auckland, curated by Young Sun Han)
Unlimited (City Art Rooms, Auckland, curated by Young Sun Han)
2007 - Living Together (Michael Hirschfeld Gallery, City Gallery Wellington)
2006 - Freshfaced (Bartley Nees Gallery, Wellington)
Walk The Line: Lee Jensen & Kate Woods (Michael Hirschfeld Gallery, City Gallery Wellington, curated by Sarah Farrar)
2004 - Mt Eden Artists Windows Installation Project (Mt Eden Rd, Auckland)
Hit and Miss (with Jessica Pearless, Enjoy Gallery, Wellington)
Island (with Elam graduates, Waiheke Island)
Group Show (Maheke Exhibition Galleries, Auckland)
2003 - Estimated Time of Arrival (curated by Louise Tulliet, Enjoy Gallery, Wellington)
Flotsam and Jetsam (with Jessica Pearless, Spiral Gallery, Auckland)
2002 - Elam Graduating Show
Funky town (Group installation, Customs St Windows, Auckland)
The Whale (Elam Painting Section Show, Curated by Allan Smith, Auckland)
Myth and Lifestyle (with Ruth Buchanan & Sophie McMillan, George Fraser Gallery, Auckland)
Flora and Fauna (Rm401, curated by Geoffrey Heath, Auckland)
 

 


Double Range.jpg

Public Art Collections

Wallace Trust, Auckland
Wellington City Council Art Collection
LOOP, Korea